Thursday, July 28, 2005

Headin' out~~~


So today we are headin' out on our first camping trip of the year. Kinda late for us, but we haven't had much time this summer due to the plays...this is the first weekend we haven't had something going on..either a play or the July Jubliee thing. And next weekend Joe and Brandon's play opens so there goes 4 more weeks that we won't be able to camp or anything....HHHMMMM wonder if we should be rethinking this theatre thing. LOL, no it's ok, we just have to not do play after play after play. Ya think? :)

Anyhow, you all have a great weekend, and I will be back sunday sometime...hopefully not to sunburned, and a LOT more relaxed!! AAAAHHHH there is something about camping and not having a scheldule that just makes me feel so good!! So anyhow, as I am eating S'mores I will be thinking of ya!! :) ((((hugs)))))

-
Elizabeth blogged at 8:03 AM
|

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

Will this let me post something now??


I haven't been able to post on this since I got my internet back...just wondering if this still works?? HHHMMMM It looks like it.

SOOOOO let me see, what has been new? Well, lots of stuff really. Got my play done, was ok We didn't get to many people in our audiences most nights so that was kinda a bummer, but it is done. And I did manage to learn my lines in 3 weeks, I was pretty proud of myself!!

UMM I am still working on call~~I went into that employment place, and of course they couldn't really help me cept to tell me that I can look for another job, they offer classes, and stuff but that is only IF I am willing to hit the pavement. For right now I am going to stay, as August/September is kind of a shifting time period, and IF there is going to be new positions that is when they will happen. On monday I went into another day-care center here in town, to sorta apply for a position...and well I don't know I guess I am spoiled but it just didn't feel right, so now I have to call her and say thanks but no thanks...HHHMMMMM it was just weird, and I don't think it would work for me. I mean she couldn't really guarentee me anymore hours than I get now, and I would have to take a pay cut $2.00 an hour and well I am just not willing to do that. So please cross your fingers that someone will leave to get shifted to another place, cause my friends I can't do this on call thing much longer, I got bills to pay ya know!!

The kiddies are doing pretty good, they got the summertime "I am bored" syndrome....it is funny all school year long they want out and then when they get out they are bored...go figure huh?

Amanda's princess thing went pretty well, it was an expierience for her. Cept the social BS it was great. It is kinda hard dealing with popularly contests, and of course that is what it was. But I am proud of her for doing it!!

My family came down to see her parade, and that was pretty cool. They are talking about coming again in about 3 weeks or so to see Brandon's and Joe's play~~OMG they are hot and heavy into Charlotte's Web, and my poor hubby is so tired. We seriously need a break from all this theatre stuff, expecially Joe. Hopefully this weekend, as we head out on a camping trip Joe will get to relax, cause he so needs it.

Well girls I have missed you guys, I sure hope this finds everyone well and happy!! Until next time ((((HUGS)))))

-
Elizabeth blogged at 5:00 AM
|

Friday, July 15, 2005

Wonder if this works yet???